Skip to content

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy


Star Powa Limited is a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales, UK, with the company number 11256039. Our registered office is at C/O Haslers, Old Station Road, Loughton, Essex, United Kingdom IG10 4PL. (“We, Us or Our”).


We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


This policy and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data, how we will treat it and the cookies that we use. By visiting www.starpowa.co.uk / www.starpowa.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.


For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Star Powa Limited.

 


How We Collect Your Information


We collect your personal information:







Information We Collect From You


We will collect and process the following data about you:


Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website, by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.


Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:




Cookies


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy below.


Uses Made of the Information


We use information held about you in the following ways: 
















Shopify


Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. Shopify provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.


Payment - If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After your purchase transaction is complete, your information is deleted.


All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard and American Express. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service( https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms ) or Privacy Policy( https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy ).


Where We Store Your Personal Data


All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Disclosure of your Information


You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:







We will disclose your personal information to third parties:





Your Rights


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 


Access to Information


The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You can request information held about you by emailing us at: hello@starpowa.com.


Cookies Policy


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. 


A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.


We use the following cookies: 






Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.


You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.


Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 9 months.


Age of Consent


By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.


Changes to this Policy


Any changes we make to our privacy and cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page.


Contact


Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:


Star Powa Limited, at C/O Haslers, Old Station Road, Loughton, Essex, United Kingdom IG10 4PL; or hello@starpowa.com.


Complaints


If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:


Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF


Telephone number: 0303 123 1113


Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

Shopping basket

Your cart is currently empty.

Subtotal:

£0.00

Proceed to checkout